2018/19 Provincial Qualifying Tournaments

 

 

 

 

2018/19 Provincial Qualifying Tournaments  

 

The following guidelines have to be met by all teams participating in the provincial championship qualifying tournaments:

1/ .  All teams must be registered with the BCSSGBA and meet the eligibility requirements (see rules and regs).  To facilitate this requirement, all teams upon notification of their placement in a qualifying tournament, must immediately send in their $15 registration fee for the 2018/19 season to Don Hildebrand. Cheques will be made out to BCSSGBA and sent to Don Hildebrand, 32235 Pineview Ave., Abbotsford, BC V2T 1R2.

2/ .  Team spots will be held for 2 weeks from notification and will only be confirmed once the registration fee is received.  If payment is not received in due time, the team spot will be awarded to a team on the waitlist.

3/ .  The BCSS team roster will also be forwarded to Don Hildebrand once the team has been selected in late November, 2018.

4/ .  The tournament fee for 2018/19  will be $300.00 and should be sent to the host school before the Christmas Break.   Instructions will be sent to all participating schools by mid- November.  If a participating team pulls out of any tournament with less than 21 days’ notice, their entry fee with be not be refunded if another team can’t be found to replace them.

5/ .  Host sites and dates, once confirmed by the BCSSGBA executive, will be posted on the website by March 17th under the Junior Girls tab and will remain there for the entire 2018-19 season .  Confirmed teams will be added to those sites once the application process (below) is completed.

Application Process and Guidelines  

  1/ .  On April 1st, application for spots in the 8 provincial qualifiers will be accepted.  Teams will be able to submit 2 choices designating their first and second preferences.  All teams applying for a provincial qualifying tournament spot will be listed using the order in which they were received.  All applications will be sent to wildernessdon@gmail.com….

2/ .  To ensure that zones hosting the qualifiers are not overtaken by outside zones, half of the tournament spots (4 in an 8 team tournament) will be held for teams in that zone.  Limits on the number of teams from an outside zone may also be a consideration to ensure a competitive experience. If a tournament fails to be filled by April 28th all teams will be considered for all remaining spots including the spots held for zone host teams.

3/ .  Once a team has been assigned a tournament spot (either 1st or 2nd choice), they will be moved to the bottom of the list.  This will continue until all qualifying spots have been filled or the team list is exhausted. Teams whose 1st and 2nd choices are not available when they come up for consideration will be notified and allowed a 3rd choice of the remaining qualifying spots.  Once they choose a spot, they will be moved to the bottom of the list. If they do not want one of the remaining spots they will be moved to a waitlist.

4/ .  It is the intent of the association that teams can play in only ONE qualifying tournament if there are enough teams to fill all the qualifying tournament draw positions.  Teams will only be considered for a second tournament placing if a spot remains after going through all teams that have applied. This is to insure that no tournament goes unfilled.

5/ .  Host schools receive an automatic spot in the tournament they are hosting.  They will be considered as receiving their first choice selection and will be placed at the bottom of the list.

6/ .  Qualified winners of each of the 8 tournaments will receive a provincial berth and will be seeded 1-24 for the provincial tournament based on season, tournament and zone results with strength of schedule as a consideration.

7/ .  If a team qualifies through these tournaments and also earns a spot in their respective zone championships, the next eligible team will receive the provincial berth ( ie. a zone has 2 berths but the 1st place team has already qualified, then the 3rd place team would then receive a provincial berth).

8/ .  All 8 tournaments will be under executive control and will be seeded by the executive member charged with Junior Girls rankings during the year to make sure seeding is done as equitably as possible.

 

Below are the PQT sites and teams for 2018/19

Jan.11/12

Panorama PQT

Panorama Provincial Qualifier Jan. 11/12
Friday, Jan. 11th
Game TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
3 3:00 #3 Holy Cross  49 #6 Earl Marriott  35
2 4:30 #4 Burnaby South  37 #5 Mouat  31
1 6:00 #1 Argyle  58 #8 STA  16
4 7:30 #2 Summerland  37 #7 Brentwood  27
Saturday, Jan. 12th
5 9:00 STA  37 Mouat  56
6 10:30 Earl Marriott  35 Brentwood  15
7 12:00 Argyle  41 Burnaby South  27
8 1:30 Holy Cross  52 Summerland  55
9 3:00 STA  29 Brentwood 37 
10 4:30 Mouat  42 Earl Marriott  39  O/T
11 6:00 Burnaby South  45 Holy Cross  35
Championship game
12 7:30 Argyle  51 Summerland  41

Congratulations to Argyle for earning a berth to the Junior Girls Provincial Championships

Little Flower PQT

Little Flower Provincial Qualifier Jan.11/12
Friday, Jan. 11th
Game TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
1 12:30 #1 York House  61 #8 Burnaby Mtn.  22
2 2:00 #4 Pitt Meadows  64 #5 Fraser Heights  28
3 3:30 #3 West Van  29 #6 STMC  28  O/T
4 5:00 #2 KLO  69 #7 LFA  32
Saturday, Jan. 12th
5 9:30 (YH) Burnaby Mtn.  24 Fraser Heights  40
6 9:30 STMC  49 LFA  26
7 11:00(YH) York House  55 Pitt Meadows  38
8 11:00 West Van  26 KLO  45
9 1:00 Burnaby Mtn  21 LFA  53
10 2:30 Fraser Heights  19 STMC  39
11 4:00 Pitt Meadows  26 West Van  33
Championship game
12 5:30 York House  54 KLO  42

Congratulations to York House for earning a berth to the Junior Girls Provincial Championships

 Jan. 18/19

Belmont PQT

 

Belmont Provincial Qualifier Jan. 18/19
Friday, Jan. 18th
Game TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
3 3:00 #3 Claremont  49 #6 Royal Bay  32
2 4:30 #4 Fleetwood #5 Mouat
1 6:00 #1 Belmont #8 LCS
4 7:30 #2 PCS #7 RE Mountain
Saturday, Jan. 19th
5 9:00 (1) L1 L2
6 9:00 (2) Royal Bay L4
7 10:30 (1) W1 W2
8 10:30 (2) Claremont W4
Lunch Break 12-1:30
9 1:30 (2) L5 L6
10 3:00 (2) W5 W6
11 1:30 (1) L7 L8
Championship game
12 3:00 (1) W7 W8

 

Duchess Park Provincial Qualifier Jan.18/19
Friday, Jan. 18th
Game TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
#1 College Heights BYE
1 4:00 #4 Kelly Road  66 #5 PGSS  35
2 5:30 #2 Duchess Park #7 DP Todd
3 5:30 #3 Charles Hays #6 Nechako Valley
Saturday, Jan. 19th
4 8:30 PGSS L2
5 10:00 College Heights Kelly Road
6 11:30 W2 W3
7 1:00 L2 L3
8 2:30 L5 L6
9 4:00 PGSS L3
Championship game
10 5:30 W5 W6

Seaquam PQT

 

Seaquam Provincial Qualifier Jan.18/19
Friday, Jan. 18th
Game TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
4 3:30 #3 Notre Dame  52 #6 Semiahmoo  55
2 5:00 #4 Panorama #5 Carson Graham
3 6:30 #2 Churchill #7 GP Vanier
1 8:00 #1 Seaquam #8 Rutland
Saturday, Jan. 19th
5 9:00 L1 L2
6 10:30 L3 Notre Dame
7 12:00 W1 W2
8 1:30 W3 Semiahmoo
9 3:00 L5 L6
10 4:30 W5 W6
11 6:00 L7 L8
Championship game
12 7:30 W7 W8
Valleyview Provincial Qualifier Jan.18/19
Friday, Jan. 18th
Game TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
1 1:00 #4 Sa-Hali  43 #5 Valleyview  32
2 2:30 #1 Kelowna  66 #8 Kalamalka  32
3 4:00 #2 OKM  41 #7 South Kam  7
4 5:30 #3 WL Seaton #6 Vernon
5 7:00 Valleyview Kalamalka
Saturday, Jan. 19th
6 9:00 South Kam L4
7 10:30 Sa-Hali Kelowna
8 12:00 OKM W4
9 1:30 L5 L6
10 3:00 W5 W6
11 4:30 L7 L8
Championship game
12 6:00 W7 W8

 

MEI PQTJan. 25/26

MEI Provincial Qualifier Jan.25/26
Friday, Jan. 25th
Game TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
1 1:00 #1 Terry Fox #8 Panorama
2 2:30 #4 ACS #5 Collingwood
3 4:00 #2 MEI #7 SJB
4 5:30 #3 Heritage Woods #6 Abby Senior
Saturday, Jan. 26th
5 9:00 (MS) L1 L2
6 9:00 (HS) L3 L4
7 10:30 (MS) W1 W2
8 10:30 (HS) W3 W4
Lunch Break 12-1:30
9 1:30 (MS) L5 L6
10 3:00 (MS) W5 W6
11 1:30 (HS) L7 L8
Championship game
12 3:00 (HS) W7 W8

 

 

Riverside Provincial Qualifier Jan.25/26
Friday, Jan. 25th
Game TIME TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE
1 3:30 #1 Riverside #8 Steveston-London
2 5:00 #4 Claremont #5 South Delta
3 6:30 #2 Yale #7 Tweedsmuir
4 8:00 #3 Brookswood #6 Walnut Grove
Saturday, Jan. 26th
5 9:00 L1 L2
6 10:30 L3 L4
7 12:00 W1 W2
8 1:30 W3 W4
9 3:00 L5 L6
10 4:30 W5 W6
11 6:00 L7 L8
Championship game
12 7:30 W7 W8